VKIBC 2015

Latest News
  • VKIBC 2015 Finals are now over. Next we will be in Brussels, Belgium, for our first European Semi-Final, October 16 to 18, 2015.
VKIBC 2015 has now concluded. We will be in Brussels, Belgium, October 16 to 18, 2015, for our first European semi-final
 
Back in New York in April 2016 for the 2016 Finals!
 

 

VKIBC 2015 WINNERS
 
 
CLASSICAL COMPETITION:
 
Youth Division
 
Gold Medal: #8 Hanna Park, #9 Kyung Min Kim
Silver Medal: #3 Caroline Grossman
Bronze Medal: #4 Nicole Diaz, #5 Catherine Faia
 
Student Division
 
Gold Medal: #43 Nikita Boris
Silver Medal: #45 Yein Yi
Bronze Medal: #28 Yae Ji Park, #26 Jessica Restivo
 
Junior Division
 
Female: Gold Medal: #73 Goh Eun Lee
Silver Medal: #63 Revital Naroditski
Bronze Medal: #70 Nika Afonina
 
Male:      Gold Medal: #72 Nations Wilkes-Davis
Silver Medal: #55 Leroy Mokgatle
Bronze Medal: #62 Justin Valentine
 
Senior Division
 
Female: Gold Medal: #102 So Jung Lee
Silver Medal: #132 Francesca Dugarte
Bronze Medal: #112 Jae Eun Jung, #125 Risa Mochizuki
 
Male:      Gold Medal: #114 Wonjun Choi
Silver Medal: #100 Sun Woo Lee, #133 Gian Carlo Perez
Bronze Medal: #109 Byul Yun
 
 
CHOREOGRAPHY COMPETITION:
 
Gold Medal: #227 Austin Lam
Silver Medal: #221 Jeong Won Lee
Bronze Medal: #214 Revital Naroditski
 
 
CONTEMPORARY COMPETITION:
 
Solo 10-13 Yrs.
Gold Medal: #203 Caroline Grossman
Silver Medal: #202 Katya Saburova, #206 Faith Marshal
              Bronze Medal: Not awarded
 
Solo 14-16 Yrs.
Gold Medal: #213 Min Seon Choi
Silver Medal: #207 Nikita Boris
Bronze Medal: #214 Revital Naroditski, #212 Marlena Brinkmann
 
Solo 17-20 Yrs.
Female: Gold Medal: #224 Yoon Joo Han, #223 Hong Lee
Silver Medal: #215 Maria Ribas
Bronze Medal: #216 Hee Rae Kim
 
Male:      Gold Medal: #222 Woo Sang Jeon
 Silver Medal: #221 Jeong Won Lee, #217 Ui Heon Jeong
                Bronze Medal: Not awarded
 
Solo Over 21 Yrs.
 
Female:  Gold Medal: #225 Yujin Lee
Silver Medal: #231 Ga Yeong Kim
Bronze Medal: #232 Yansi Mendez Bautista
 
Male:      Gold Medal: #227 Austin Lam
Silver Medal: #235 Icaro Freire, #226 Young Chae Kim
Bronze Medal: #236 Guilherme Riku
 
Ensemble/Duet
 
Gold Medal: #260 Francesca Dugarte / Gian Carlo Perez
Silver Medal: #244 Icaro Freire / Guilherme Riku
Bronze Medal: #247 Lauren Hesketh / Leroy Mokgatle
 
 
VKIBC 2015 SPECIAL AWARDS
 
COMPANY CONTRACTS:
 
State Ballet of Georgia Company Contract- #102 So Jung Lee, #112 Jae Eun Jung, #114 Wonjun Choi, #105 John Abenanty
 
Ballet Nacional de Cuba Company Contract- #124 Rina Tanaka
 
Ballet del Centro de Conocimiento Company Contract- #105 John Abenanty, #91 Jackeline Valente
 
New Jersey Ballet Company Contract- #110 Jason Yeung
 
Tulsa Ballet II Company Contract- #102 So Jung Lee
 
Columbia Classical Ballet Trainee Contract- #94 Brecke Swan, #98 Sayaka Takeyama, #109 Byul Yun, #115 Javier Alejandro Monier Jouve
 
Buglisi Dance Theater Apprenticeship- #221 Jeong Won Lee
 
SCHOLARSHIPS:
 
Alvin Ailey Summer 2015 Scholarship- #211 Miguel Angel David Arande Maidana
 
Alvin Ailey Summer 2016 Scholarship- #247 Leroy Mokgatle
 
Tulsa Ballet Summer Intensive Scholarship- #55 Leroy Mokgatle, #62 Justin Valentine, #72 Nations Wilkes-Davis
 
Boston Ballet Summer Intensive Scholarship- #26 Jessica Restivo
 
Korea National Institute for the Gifted in Arts Scholarship- #36 Gabriela Furst Giesbrecht Fernandes, #43 Nikita Boris
 
DCNY Summer Intensive Scholarship- #22 Isabel Melo, #46 Sofia Leyva Solis
 
The Washington Ballet Summer Intensive Scholarship- #55 Leroy Mokgatle
 
National Ballet School of Canada Summer Scholarship- #26 Jessica Restivo
 
Houston Ballet Summer Program 2016 Scholarship- #73 Goh Eun Lee, #43 Nikita Boris
 
Charlotte Ballet School Scholarship- #73 Goh Eun Lee
 
Studio Harmonic Paris Scholarship- #232 Yansi Mendez Bautista
 
Espedanse Montpellier Scholarship- #235 Icaro Freire, #236 Guilherme Riku
 
Accademia Internazionale Coreutica Florence Summer Intensive Scholarship- #92 Yuma Yasui, #70 NIka Afonina
 
Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse, Paris- #63 Revital Naroditski, #62 Justin Valentine, #99 So Yun Park, #100 Sun Woo Lee
 
Escola de Dança do Conservatorio Nacional, Lisbon Scholarship- #74 Bruno Palheta, #55 Leroy Mokgatle
 
Escola Estadual de Dança Maria Olenewa Rio de Janeiro Scholarship- #59 Beatriz Boos
 
DARC Festival International Summer Workshop Chateauroux Scholarship- #225 Yu Jin Lee
 
CHOREOGRAPHY COMMISSIONS:
 
Commission for Choreography for the Washington Ballet Studio Company-  #227 Austin Lam

 

 

 
 
 
Valentina Kozlova International Ballet Competition (VKIBC),
is a presentation of the
Dance Conservatory
Performance Project (DCPP)
a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit
dance organization
 
VKIBC is a member of
Unesco's International Dance Council (CID).
Join VKIBC Email List
Email: