MEDAL WINNERS
 
Seniors Female
Gold Medal: Ji Young Chae, South Korea, $9,000
No Silver awarded
Bronze Medal: Yae Gee Park, South Korea, $2,500
 
Seniors Male
Gold Medal: Young Gyu Choi, South Korea, $9,000
Silver Medal: Andile Ndlovu, South Africa, $5,000
Bronze Medal: Rodrigo Almarales, Cuba, and Brooklyn Mack, USA, $1,250 each
 
Juniors Female
No Gold awarded
Silver Medal: Thamires Chuvas, Brazil, and Minju Kang, South Korea, $750 each
Bronze Medal: Yoshiko Kamikusa, Canada, and Ayaka Fujii, Japan, $250 each
 
Students
First Prize: Jin Sol Eum, South Korea
Second Prize: Alicia Fotino, USA
Third Prize: Maggie Yin Horowitz, USA, and Hannah Park, USA
 
 
COMPANY CONTRACTS
 
1) Washington Ballet Studio Company
Ji Young Chae, South Korea
 
2) Arts Ballet Theatre of Florida one-year contract
Natasha Ivasenko, Ukraine

3) Columbia Classical Ballet
Kanstantsin Geronik, Belarus
 
 
 
GUEST PERFORMANCES
 
1) Lead role in Russian ballet performance, Chelyabinsk State Opera
Candice Adea and Jean Marc Cordero, The Philippines, Don Quixote performance

2) Maris Liepa Special Prize, performing in Paris at an international Gala
Candice Adea, The Philippines

3) Maris Liepa Prize for Outstanding Artistry, performing in Moscow for Maris Liepa Anniversary Gala
Brooklyn Mack, USA
 
 
SCHOLARSHIPS
 
1) Washington Ballet Summer Scholarships
Thamires Chuvas, Brazil, and Sarah Steele, USA

2) Arts Ballet Theatre of Florida Summer Scholarships
Emily Brak, USA, and Samantha Mele, USA

3) Ballet Academy of Central Florida Summer Scholarship
Deanna Pearson, USA, and Maggie Yin Horowitz, USA

4) Dance Conservatory of NY Summer Scholarships
Anastasia Bykova, Russia, Alexandra Hartnett, USA, and Esmiana Jani, USA

5) Boston Ballet Summer Scholarship
Sarah Steele, USA, and Minju Kang, South Korea
 
 
 
INTERPRETATION
Best interpretation of compulsory contemporary piece:
 
1)  Female Compulsory Award- Excellence in Interpretation of "Christina's World"-
Choreographed by Margo Sappington
Yae Gee Park, South Korea
 
2) Male Compulsory Award- Excellence in Interpretation of "As Above So Below"-
Choreographed by Edwaard Liang
Adilijiang Abduruheman, China
 

 

SPECIAL PRIZES

1) Terpsichore Prize
Olga Smoak
 
2) Theatre Ballet-premier, LLC costume prize
Angelique Scully, USA
 
3) Dancers Young Gyu Choi (male) and Ji Young Chae (female), South Korean gold medalists in the Senior Division, have decided to donate $2,000 to Boston International Ballet Competition, for the organization to send a dancer of its choice to this year's Seoul International Dance Competition.
Prize Awarded to Brooklyn Mack, USA.
 
----------------------------------------------------------------
 
 
DVD inquiries, please contact
Ernesto Galan
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
617-880 9237
 
 
Photo inquiries, please contact
Brian Mengini
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
484-744 7436